Zarraffa’s Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Policy sets out how Zarraffa’s Coffee collects, handles and uses information about you.We reserve the right to update this Policy at any time without notice.

2. Purpose

The purpose of this Policy is to:
(a)    Set out the types of information that Zarraffa’s Coffee may collect; and
(b)    How that information will be used, handled, stored and disclosed.

3. Application

This policy applies to information that Zarraffa’s Coffee may collect about you.
This policy does not apply to information that may becollected by a third party or how that third party may use, handle, store or disclose your information.

4. Definitions

Organisation means a natural person, a body corporate, a partnership, any other unincorporated association, or a trust, that is not a small business operator, a registered political party, an agency, a state, territory or national authority or a prescribed instrumentality of a state, territory or nation.

Personal Informationmeans information or an opinion about an identified natural person, or a natural person who is reasonably identifiable.

Zarraffa’s Coffee, We and Us means Zarraffa’s Coffee Group Pty Ltd and its ‘related bodies corporate’ (as that term is defined and used in the Corporations Act 2001(Cth)), including but not limited to Zarraffa’s Franchising Pty Ltd, Zarraffa’s Management Pty Ltd and Zarraffa’s Roastery Pty Ltd

5. Legislative Framework

In AustraliaPrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) which includes the Australian Privacy Principles set out therein

In New ZealandPrivacy Act 1993 (NZ)

In the United States of AmericaPrivacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C, § 552a; California Business and Professions Code sections 22575-2257

as substituted, amended, replaced or varied from time to time.

6. Policy

6.1 How, what and why we collect your information

Zarraffa’s Coffee collects information about you (including, but not limited to, that information set out in the table below) that:

(a)    You give us directly (for example information we receive from you directly when you create an account, join our loyalty programs, enter competitions, apply to become associated with us or when you communicate with us by email or through social media);

(b)    We receive from other sources (for example information we receive from our franchisees, area developers, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers); and

(c)    We collect about you and your device (for example technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, type of device).

What information do we collect? Why we might collect this information

Your full name, sex, date of birth, age, residential address, postal address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number and proof of identity information.

  • to identify you and conduct appropriate identity checks;
  • to create an account with us;
  • to become part of our loyalty program(s);
  • to send you updates about your account;
  • to communicate about and provide you with our current and future products and services;
  • to send you relevant news, promotion and marketing materials;
  • to respond to your requests, questions, comments and complaints;
  • to register for conferences and special events; or•any other reason allowed at law.

Information or opinions about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

  • to the extent that we consider it is necessary to provide our products and services to you or to improve the products, services and business activities that we undertake;
  • to publish your reviews, forum posts or other content on our website; or
  • any other reason allowed at law.

Information, communication or opinions about any of our products, services, transactions, payment history and business activities.

  • to improve the products, services and business activities that we undertake; or
  • any other reason allowed at law.

Identifiers (such as tax file number and business number), citizenship and residency details, details regarding and information provided by your referees, details regarding and information provided by your guarantor(s) and business partner(s), financials/credit/criminal history checks, results of any pre-employment or profile tests, employment history, education history, identity documents, health information and next of kin details.

  • to identify you;
  • to identify your referees and guarantor(s);
  • to conduct identity and criminal checks;
  • to conduct credit checks;
  • to assess your suitability for employment;
  • to assess your suitability for a relationship with us as a franchisee, supplier or area developer;
  • to act as your agent;
  • to process your application;
  • to register for conferences and special events; or
  • any other reason allowed at law

Information that may be collected by us or on our behalf via third parties including the date and time of your visit to our website, IP address, documents and pages you access, type of browser and setting, operating system, address of a recurring site you are about to visit; information you submit regarding payment particulars, device identifier, pages visited, language selections, cookies, tracking pixels, geographic area and location.

  • to provide you with local information and alerts about our products and services;
  • to improve our website and services;
  • to comply with local legal restrictions;
  • to gather anonymous statistics;
  • for analytical purposes;
  • to ensure proper function of the website and online software ; or
  • any other reason allowed at law

Other information.

  • to provide you with products, services and undertake business activities;
  • as described to you at the point of collection; or
  • any other reason allowed at law

In some situations you will have the option to deal with Zarraffa’s Coffee anonymously or through a pseudonym, however, where you are requesting products or services from us, it may become impracticable to provide those products or services to you without verifying your identity. Where you fail to provide us information or where the information provided is incomplete and/or inaccurate, or you choose not to provide us with the information that we have requested, it may affect our ability to provide you with our products and services.

In the event that we receive identifiable information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you have given express or implied consent to the collection of that information. If it is determined that we are unable to have possession of the information under a relevant law, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

6.2 Do Not Track settings

For some (but not all) services operated by Zarraffa’s Coffee, the Do Not Track browser setting is accepted (which can be adjusted in your browser). Because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed for Do Not Track, Zarraffa’s Coffee does not currently respond to all Do Not Track signals. Zarraffa’s Coffee continues to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

6.3 Storing your information

Zarraffa’s Coffee is a growing and mobile business. In order to offer a consistent service to you we may store and manage data electronically or in paper form. Where data is stored electronically, it is done so by a third party cloud service provider that may store your information or a backup of your information in Australia, New Zealand, the United States of America, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Singapore or such other locations that the third party cloud service provider determines from time to time. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored to these servers or processed by staff operating in other countries, who work for Zarraffa’s Coffee or for one of our suppliers.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is secured from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure. Any information will be handled in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy laws. Despite using all steps reasonably necessary, the transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure.

Submission of any information to Zarraffa’s Coffee is an acknowledgement that you agree to such use, storage and disclosure.

6.4 Disclosing your information

Zarraffa’s Coffee may share your information with:

(a)    any of its ‘associates’ (as that term is defined in section 50AAA of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth));

(b)    third parties including our franchisees, area developers, business partners, suppliers and subcontractors;

(c)    any prospective buyer of any part of the Zarraffa’s Coffee business or asset; or

(d)    where we are required to disclose your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zarraffa’s Coffee and its customers, or others. This includes, where relevant, exchanging information with Organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.5 Accessing and correcting your information

(a)    You may request access to Personal Information that we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Policy. We will respond to any such request for access to Personal Information within a reasonable time frame and will provide you access to the Personal Information that we hold pertaining to you, unless we are authorised not to do so by law.

(b)    We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request to access your Personal Information and should we decline you access to your Personal Information, a written explanation will be provided setting out the legal reasoning for doing so.

(c)    If upon receiving your Personal Information, or at any other time, you believe the Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please notify our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Policy.

(d)    If we decline to correct your Personal Information as requested by you, a reason for refusal will be provided except to the extent that it is unreasonable to do so. In the event that we decline the request to correct Personal Information, you may request to associate a statement with the information.

6.6 Complaints

Should you believe that we have not fulfilled our obligations under any relevant law or have not complied with the terms of this Policy, or would like to appeal a decision made by us in relation to your Personal Information, you can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in this Policy.

We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time (or where a period is specified by any law, that period) to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

In Australia if after getting our response you are still not satisfied that your complaint has been resolved or adequately dealt with, you may direct your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (AIC). The contact details of the AIC are listed on their website: www.oaic.gov.au

In New Zealand if after getting our response you are still not satisfied that your complaint has been resolved or adequately dealt with, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, New Zealand (OPC). The contact details of the NZPC are listed on their website: www.privacy.org.nz

In the United States of America if after getting our response you are still not satisfied that your complaint has been resolved or adequately dealt with, you may direct your complaint to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The contact details of the FTC are listed on their website: www.ftc.gov

6.7 Zarraffa’s Coffee stores and regions privacy policies

Some stores and regions of Zarraffa’s Coffee are operated by independent third parties. If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of this Policy by an independent third party associated with Zarraffa’s Coffee, please contact the relevant entity or store directly. Alternatively, you may contact the Privacy Officer at the details set out in this Policy.

6.8 Contact us

If you have any comments, concerns or questions regarding this Policy or Personal Information that Zarraffa’s Coffee holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by email to privacy@zarraffas.com or by post at:

Privacy Officer
Zarraffa’s Coffee Legal Department
PO Box 1600
OXENFORD QLD 4210, Australia

 

© 2017 Zarraffa’s Franchising Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Statement last updated July 2017.